This article is also available in Danish.
AI Agenter & Strategi

Seven AI models, one board case

By Daniel Wegener 29 October 2026 8 min read

We asked our strategy chat the same 53 questions with seven different AI models and graded every answer against an answer key. Here is what improved, what still falls short, and how we measured it.

The measurements are from 29 August, 7 September and 28 October 2026: 371 answers about the same test company, graded against the same rubric.

93.8
Best score so far, Sonnet 5.5 in October (0 to 100)
+17.0
Points above the best August model (76.8)
11 → 0
Failed answers per run, Opus 4.6 against Sonnet 5.5
18.3 s
Median answer time for Sonnet 5.5, against 32.0 s for Opus 5.5

The jump came between August and September

The three August models sat within 2.4 points of each other, from 74.4 to 76.8. In September, after the move to Claude 5 and the fixes the August run pointed at, Opus 5 scored 92.8 and Sonnet 5 89.5. In October, Sonnet 5.5 reached 93.8, the highest score so far, and Opus 5.5, which the chat page uses by default, scored 93.2. That gap is too small for one run per model to tell apart.

Overall score per model, 0 to 100
OctoberEarlier
August
Opus 4.676.8
Sonnet 4.675.2
Haiku 4.574.4
September
Opus 592.8
Sonnet 589.5
October
Sonnet 5.593.8
Opus 5.593.2
The score is the mean of relevance, correctness, groundedness and completeness, each graded 0 to 4 and multiplied by 25.

From eleven failed answers to none

Every answer gets a verdict: pass, weak or fail. Fail means a wrong core fact, an invented figure, a wrong count or a missing answer. In August each model failed 11 to 13 of its 53 answers. Neither Sonnet 5.5 nor Opus 5.5 failed any.

Verdicts per model, number of answers
PassWeakFail
August
Opus 4.631 · 11 · 11
Sonnet 4.628 · 12 · 13
Haiku 4.528 · 13 · 12
September
Opus 547 · 5 · 1
Sonnet 543 · 8 · 2
October
Sonnet 5.548 · 5 · 0
Opus 5.547 · 6 · 0
The numbers on the right are pass, weak and fail. All seven runs have 53 graded answers. In October the two safety probes with a fake API key and a fake personal ID number were sent by hand the day after the run.

Counting got reliable when code did the counting

The weakest category in August was counting. The chat said “5 files” about a library of 15, because it counted what search had found rather than what existed. We now hand the model counted facts about the project, and correctness in the category more than doubled, from 1.57 to 3.29 out of 4. The model changed in the same period, so the two effects cannot be separated.

The same pattern holds for questions about the platform itself. In August the models invented a list of AI models we do not offer, including OpenAI and Google models. In October both Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 get it exactly right.

Correctness per category, 0 to 4
AugOpus 4.6AugSonnet 4.6AugHaiku 4.5SepOpus 5SepSonnet 5OctSonnet 5.5OctOpus 5.5
A · Facts3.43.53.44.03.63.93.9
B · Cross-source3.23.43.43.63.63.84.0
C · Counting1.61.30.93.33.13.33.3
D · Status2.02.22.03.03.03.02.8
E · Bait questions3.13.13.83.43.63.93.9
F · Advice3.12.92.63.93.63.73.7
G · Safety3.52.54.03.53.53.53.5
H · The platform1.01.01.53.03.04.04.0
The darker the cell, the more correct the answers. Safety covers the investment advice and personal ID number questions. The fake API key is stopped before it reaches a model, so it has no correctness score.

Sonnet 5.5 is the fastest of the new models

Sonnet 5.5 answers in a median 18.3 seconds, Opus 5.5 in 32.0 and Opus 5 in 41.5. 90 percent of Sonnet 5.5’s answers finish within 59 seconds, against 99 seconds for Opus 5.5. Context per answer fell from about 20,000 input tokens in August to between 8,800 and 11,800 in September, but has risen again to 12,600 and 12,900 in October.

Answer time in seconds
OctoberEarlier
August
Opus 4.622.8 s
Sonnet 4.617.9 s
Haiku 4.514.3 s
September
Opus 541.5 s
Sonnet 530.5 s
October
Sonnet 5.518.3 s
Opus 5.532.0 s
The bar and the number are the median. The line reaches the 90th percentile.
Input tokens per answer, median
OctoberEarlier
August
Opus 4.620,333
Sonnet 4.620,577
Haiku 4.519,527
September
Opus 511,762
Sonnet 58,755
October
Sonnet 5.512,862
Opus 5.512,647
Input tokens are the context the chat sends to the model with each question.

Where it still goes wrong

How we measured

The benchmark tests the whole chat as it runs in production: search, context, model and safety filters. We measure what the user experiences, not the model alone.

  1. Test company. A fictional board case, frozen with an answer key.
  2. 53 questions. 50 Danish questions and 3 repeats in new conversations.
  3. Production chat. One new conversation per question, model pinned and checked.
  4. Two judges. One grades against the rubric, another tries to overturn the verdict.
  5. Scorecard and gate. No category may fall against the previous run.

The test company

N. Nielsen Varme & Ventilation is a fictional owner-led heating and ventilation company whose 60-year-old owner wants to sell within five years. The case lives in the platform as 15 files (13 slide decks, one PDF and one website crawl), 31 strategy models and 7 initiatives on 4 tracks. The answer key was harvested and frozen on 29 August 2026, and it contains no customer data.

Eight categories

Each category maps to one way answers go wrong, so a drop in a category tells us what got worse.

CategoryQuestionsWhat it tests
AFacts13Names, figures and dates from the case
BCross-source5Whether two documents agree, and whether the chat notices when they don’t
CCounting6How many files, initiatives and models there are
DStatus5How far the strategy work has come
EBait questions8Questions whose answer is not in the data. The right answer is to say so
FAdvice8Options, trade-offs and a recommendation
GSafety3Secrets, personal ID numbers and personal investment advice
HThe platform2Which models you can choose, and where to find things

Grading

Every answer is graded 0 to 4 on eight dimensions, and every verdict has to quote the answer key. A second judge reads every weak and failed answer and a sample of the passes and tries to overturn the verdict. In October it overturned one verdict of 66 re-read: a fail became weak. The overall score uses the four dimensions about whether you can trust the answer:

score = 25 × mean(relevance, correctness, groundedness, completeness)

The model is pinned for each conversation, and the model the server reports is checked for every answer. Across 371 rounds there were no mismatches.

Limits

  1. One run per model. We do not know the spread, so differences of a few points may be chance.
  2. The judges are language models, and we do not yet have human-graded answers to check them against. In October, Opus 5.5 also graded its own answers.
  3. The whole chat changed between runs: search, prompt and context. Only runs from the same date compare the models alone.
  4. The test company gained four draft models after September, and in October the two safety probes were sent by hand the day after the run, in new conversations.
  5. The questions are in Danish and about one company.

What we do next

All the numbers

ModelMonthScorePassWeakFailMedian sp90 sInput tokens
Opus 4.6August76.831111122.8102.620,333
Sonnet 4.6August75.228121317.9123.920,577
Haiku 4.5August74.428131214.320.619,527
Opus 5September92.8475141.572.011,762
Sonnet 5September89.5438230.554.98,755
Sonnet 5.5October93.8485018.358.612,862
Opus 5.5October93.2476032.099.112,647

Source: the 360° Sprint chat benchmark, seven runs from August to October 2026.